The Last Garden in England
by Julia Kelly
Release Date: January 12, 2021
Rating: 4 out of 5 stars
Joyce's Review:
This
book was fun to read, hard to put down. It is a work of historical
fiction covering several time periods in an English country house and
its gardens. The details of how the gardens were designed and how they
changed throughout time to reflect what was happening in the house and
the outside world is fascinating. The character’s growth and change as
they interact with each other is well done. I plan to check out other
books by this author.
Winterkeep
by Kristin Cashore
Release Date: January 19, 2021
Rating: 4 out of 5 stars
Katherine's Review:
While I have read the other books in this series, you don't need to remember them well or have even read them to enjoy this one. I really enjoy Kristin Cashore's writing style. She's a great storyteller and writes characters in a way that makes you care about them. A fun return to Bitterblue and the Graceling series.
Faye, Faraway
by Helen Fisher
Release Date: January 26, 2021
Rating: 3 out of 5 stars
Jill's Review:
This
book is described on Goodreads as being for fans of The Time Traveler’s
Wife and Outlander, so I was very excited to read it. The book had
some very good sections, especially the scenes with Faye and her mother
which were so moving that I could almost feel the longing and the
emotion coming off the pages. Suspension of disbelief is always tricky
when it comes to time travel, but the time travel sections were too
difficult for me to accept, especially the ending. I would still say
that the first 2/3 of the book is emotionally gripping, but it unravels a
bit towards the end.
The Four Winds (audio book)
by Kristen Hannah
Release Date: February 2, 2021
Rating: 4 out of 5 stars
Jill's Review:
Kristen
Hannah does a lot of research before she writes her books, and that
comes through in the details of her stories. This book brought back the
feelings I experienced while reading Grapes of Wrath. It is a
beautifully written story about the Dust Bowl era, but make sure to be
ready for some messy crying!
Annie and the Wolves
by Andromeda Romano-Lax
Release Date: February 2, 2021
Rating: 4 out of 5 stars
Katherine's Review:
The reason I read this book is that I loved another book written by Andromeda Romano-Lax, “Plum Rains”. If I wasn’t already familiar with the author, I doubt I would have picked this book up as I knew very little about Annie Oakley. However, I’m really glad I did read it. I found this to be very well written and engaging. The characters are complicated and messy which I liked because it makes them more real.
Milk Fed
by Melissa Broder
Release Date: February 2, 2021
Rating: 3 out of 5 stars
Jill's Review:
Goodreads
describes the main character of this book as a lapsed Jew who has made
calorie restriction her religion. The author certainly has a wicked
sense of humor, but this book is not for anyone who may be sensitive to
the subjects of eating disorders or sex. I thought one of the book’s
strengths was how well she wrote about the link between food and
emotions and showing how her food choices were really about having a
choice and some control over at least one part of her life. Some parts
were funny but others were a bit over-the-top for me.
Between Two Kingdoms: A Memoir of a Life Interrupted (audio book)
By Suleika Jaouad
Release Date: February 9, 2021
Rating: 5 out of 5 stars
Jill's Review:
This
is a deeply moving memoir of a young woman diagnosed with leukemia at
the age of 22, just as her life was beginning. She has been on a long
tough journey, including a bone marrow transplant, and I enjoyed
listening to her story and how she learned to adapt and evolve during
her diagnosis, treatment, recovery, and her reentry to everyday life.
The audio was read by the author so that added to the experience for
me.
The Kaiser's Web
by Steve Berry
Release Date: February 23, 2021
Rating: 4 out of 5 stars
Mary's Review:
This is the latest in the author's Cotton Malone series. A
secret dossier from a World War II era Soviet spy comes to light. If
the information contained within is proven true it would not only
rewrite history, it could also impact Germany's upcoming national
elections and forever alter the political landscape of Europe. Two
candidates are vying to become Chancellor of Germany. One is a patriot
that has served for the past sixteen years. The other has commandeered
the election, stoking the flames of nationalistic hate. Both harbor
secrets, but only one knows the truth about the other. It's fast paced and a page turner! It was a good, interesting read and
made you think about the outcomes of elections in general. I didn't
give it a 5 because the story was somewhat predictable.
The Lost Apothecary
by Sarah Penner
Release Date: March 2, 2021
Rating: 2 out of 5 stars
Jill's Review:
A
female apothecary secretly dispenses poison to liberate women from the
men who have wronged them. That description caught my attention right
away, but this book fell apart very quickly for me. Several impossible
plot turns made it difficult for me to finish.
Infinite Country
by Patricia Engel
Release Date: March 2, 2021
Rating: 4 out of 5 stars
Jill's Review:
A
lyrical novel about a Colombian family fractured by deportation. This
storyline is interesting and moving, and the writing is beautiful.
Almost a 5-star read for me.
Acts of Desperation
by Megan Nolan
Release Date: March 9, 2021
Rating: 4 out of 5 stars
Jill's Review:
I
am not sure what it says about me that I gravitate towards books about
female suffering, but I would like to think it is the strength and
resilience of the women as they are on their journey. This book is
emotionally heavy because of the descriptions of obsession and
addiction, but it is also fascinating to “listen” to the interior
monologue of the main character who is strong but still seems to need
the love of a man to make herself feel real.
Delicates
by Breanna Thummler
Release Date: March 16, 2021
Rating: 5 out of 5 stars
Kelcey's Review:
Delicates is the follow up graphic novel to Sheets, my 2020 favorite book of the year. Both novels have beautiful illustrations and extremely heart-touching stories about feeling like you don't belong. Thummler has found a way to touch on sensitive topics in a way that is easy for middle-schoolers to understand (the target demographic) and bring light to problems that are often brushed off. So while they do include topics of depression, grief, racism, and bullying it is well done and always has a happy resolution. I think these books are a great bridge into these tough conversations and makes the reader really think about what it is like to step into someone else's shoes for the day.
Unsettled Ground
by Claire Fuller
Release Date: March 25, 2021
Rating: 4 out of 5 stars
Jill's Review:
I
have read all four of Claire Fuller’s books. I think I am drawn in to
her writing by the bleakness in how real and raw they are, but they are
written so beautifully that there is beauty in that bleakness. There is
also a sense of hope at the end, but don’t expect a sunshine &
rainbows happy ending from any of Claire Fuller’s books. This is a
powerful book about resilience and hope.